New Jersey Amends Its Data Breach Notification Law
[…] Under P.L.2019, c.95 “personal information” that triggers consumer breach notification obligations now includes “username, email address or any other account holder identifying information, in combination with any password or security questions and answer” that would permit access to an online account 1.

Under N.J.S. 56:8-161, breach notification was required pursuant to disclosure of the following information “an individual's first name or first initial and last name linked with any one or more of the following data elements: (1) Social Security number; (2) driver's license number or State identification card number; or (3) account number or credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual's financial account.” Importantly, as supplemented by the recent amendment, breach notification requirements will no longer be limited to breaches of financial accounts.

P.L.2019, c.95 also changed the manner in which businesses and public entities must notify consumers of the breach.